Saft LS14250 (ER14250) 3.6V 1/2 AA 1200mAh Lithium Battery

SKU: 68590

SAFT

$7.29
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Description

Specifications

  • Chemistry: Lithium Thionyl Chloride (Li-SOCl2) 
  • Nominal Capacity: 1200 mAh
  • Brand: Saft
  • Concentric (“bobbin”) electrodes
  • Diameter (max): 14.5mm (0.55 in)
  • Height (max): 25.25mm (1 in)
  • Typical Weight: 12 g (0.4oz)

Key Features

  • High operating voltage, stable during most of the application lifetime
  • Some of the highest nominal capacities on the market today
  • Excellent reliability over extended operating life
  • Operating Temperature Range: -60°C/+85°C (-76°F/+185°F)
  • Low self-discharge rate (less than 1% after 1 year of storage at + 20°C)
  • Excellent resistance to humid environments
  • Low magnetic signature
  • Good resistance to passivation
  • Non-flammable (and non-pressurized at ambient temperature) inorganic (but corrosive) electrolyte
  • Less than 1% capacity loss during storage at ambient temperature before use
  • ½ AA, AA and A cell models non-restricted to transport
  • Up to 25 years of mass production experience
  • Excellent safety records
  • Compliant with IEC 86-4 safety standard and EN 50020 intrinsic safety standard
  • Compliance with the European directive RoHS

Main Applications

  • Backup power for circuit board.
  • General purpose; camera/electronic cells
  • Medical equipment; military/aerospace
  • Telecommunications; water/electricity meter
  • LED lighting applications
  • Others

Also Known As

  • Tadiran TL-5902, TL-2150, TL-5151, TL-5902, TL-5101, TL-5101/S TL-5111, Saft LS-14250, LS-14250c, Toshiba ER3v, Sonnenschein SL-350/S, SL-750/S, SL-150/S, pmd 14250, sx 14250, tt 14250, AMD 14250, tx 14250, ca 14250, alpha 14250, km 14250, BM 14250, IP 14250, ex 14250, qm 14250, gx 14250, ww 14250, dx 14250, sm 14250, bk 14250

️  Warning

  • This battery is not rechargeable. Do not try to recharge.
  • The storage area should be clean, cool (not exceeding +30 Deg C ), dry and ventilated
  • Please discharge the battery few minutes with 100mA,if the battery voltage is lower than your need or consult ABLE.
  • Don't use different models of battery in series.
  • Soldering the tab should be finished in few seconds.
  • Do not use if the battery casing was mangled

  • The manufactured date appears on the battery. The battery has a shelf life of 7 - 10 years.

SAFT LS14250 (ER14250) 3.6V 1/2 AA 1200MAH LITHIUM BATTERY
 

Saft LS14250 (ER14250) 3.6V 1/2 AA 1200mAh Lithium Battery: Power and Reliability

 

When it comes to reliable power solutions, the Saft LS14250 (ER14250) Lithium Battery stands out as a pinnacle of performance and endurance. With its compact size and impressive capacity, this battery is trusted across various industries for its unwavering reliability. 

 

Specifications:

Chemistry: Lithium Thionyl Chloride (Li-SOCl2)
Nominal Capacity: 1200 mAh
Brand: Saft
Electrodes: Concentric (“bobbin”)
Dimensions: Diameter (max): 14.5mm (0.55 in), Height (max): 25.25mm (1 in)
Weight: 12 g (0.4oz)


Key Features:

High Operating Voltage: The LS14250 maintains a high operating voltage throughout most of its lifespan, ensuring consistent performance.
Impressive Capacity: With a nominal capacity of 1200 mAh, this battery offers one of the highest capacities available in its size range, providing ample power for various applications.
Reliability: Built to withstand extended operating life, the LS14250 is renowned for its exceptional reliability, making it ideal for critical applications.
Wide Operating Temperature Range: From extreme cold to high heat, this battery performs reliably in temperatures ranging from -60°C to +85°C (-76°F to +185°F).
Low Self-Discharge Rate: The LS14250 boasts a low self-discharge rate, retaining its charge even after prolonged storage, ensuring it's ready when needed.
Excellent Resistance: Resistant to humid environments and featuring a low magnetic signature, this battery excels in diverse conditions, ensuring reliable performance.
Safety Standards Compliance: Compliant with rigorous safety standards such as IEC 86-4 and EN 50020, as well as RoHS directives, the LS14250 prioritizes safety without compromising performance.


Main Applications:

Backup Power for Circuit Boards: The LS14250 serves as a reliable backup power source for circuit boards, ensuring continuous operation in critical systems.
General Purpose Electronics: From cameras to electronic devices, this battery powers a wide range of consumer and industrial electronics, providing consistent performance.
Medical Equipment and Military/Aerospace Applications: In medical devices and aerospace equipment, the LS14250 delivers reliable power, maintaining functionality in demanding environments.
Telecommunications and Utility Metering: From telecommunications equipment to water and electricity meters, this battery ensures uninterrupted operation in vital systems.
LED Lighting Applications: The LS14250 is also used in LED lighting applications, providing reliable power for illumination in various settings.


Also Known As:

Tadiran TL-5902, TL-2150, TL-5151
Toshiba ER3v
Sonnenschein SL-350/S, SL-750/S, SL-150/S
Others: pmd 14250, sx 14250, tt 14250, AMD 14250, tx 14250, ca 14250, alpha 14250, km 14250, BM 14250, IP 14250, ex 14250, qm 14250, gx 14250, ww 14250, dx 14250, sm 14250, bk 14250


The Saft LS14250 (ER14250) Lithium Battery continues to be a trusted power solution across various industries, offering unmatched reliability, performance, and longevity. With its impressive features and adherence to stringent safety standards, this battery remains a preferred choice for critical applications where reliability is paramount.

Related Products